Famous Five Spring terms and conditions of use

THE FAMOUS FIVE @2020, Hodder & Stoughton Limited. All rights reserved.

Journey times

Famous Five London to Cardiff in as little as 1 hour and 42 mins

Based on fastest weekday train between London Paddington and Cardiff Central in January 2020 (departing 16:15, arriving 17:57). Saving based on comparison with fastest equivalent journey in January 2019 (departing 13:45, arriving 15:44). Based on 2019/20 Winter timetable. Correct as at 7 January 2020. Journey times may vary due to unforeseen disruptions.

Famous Five Cardiff to London in as little as 1 hour 47 mins

Based on fastest weekday train between Cardiff Central and London Paddington in January 2020 (departing 12:54, arriving 14:41). Saving based on comparison with fastest equivalent journey in January 2019 (departing 06:56, arriving 08:55). Based on 2019/20 Winter timetable. Correct as at 7 January 2020. Journey times may vary due to unforeseen disruptions.

Famous Five London to Bristol in as little as 68 mins

Based on fastest weekday train between London Paddington and Bristol Parkway in January 2020 (departing 09:15, arriving 10:23). Saving based on comparison with fastest equivalent journey in January 2019 (departing 08:45, arriving 10:05). Based on 2019/20 Winter timetable. Correct as at 7 January 2020. Journey times may vary due to unforeseen disruptions.

Famous Five Bristol to London in as little as 70 mins

Based on fastest weekday train between Bristol Parkway and London Paddington in January 2020 (departing 17:35, arriving 18:45). Saving based on comparison with fastest equivalent journey in January 2019 (departing 07:33, arriving 08:55). Based on 2019/20 Winter timetable. Correct as at 7 January 2020. Journey times may vary due to unforeseen disruptions.

Fares

Famous Five Oxford to London £5.50

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from Oxford to London Paddington. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Cardiff £19.50

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from London Paddington to Cardiff Central. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Gloucester £15.00

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from London Paddington to Gloucester Central. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Cheltenham £15.00

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from Cheltenham Spa to London Paddington. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Bath Spa £16.00

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from London Paddington to Bath Spa. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Bristol £16.50

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from London Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Exeter £19.50

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from London Paddington to Exeter. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five Penzance to London £25.50

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from Penzance to London Paddington. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.

Famous Five London to Swansea £20.00

Standard Class Advance Single fares only. Not valid with other offers. Subject to availability. Selected GWR routes only. Advertised fare based on an Advance Single ticket from Swansea to London Paddington. Advance fares available from 11 weeks prior to travel. Correct as of 4 February 2020.